Get Connected
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
Get Email Updates
Our Endorsements

EQCA endorses viable candidates running for local, state and federal offices who have a proven track record of supporting equal rights and legal protections for LGBT Californians and who are committed to advancing these goals in their capacity as elected officials.

Click here to find your Congressional district. Click here to find your Senate and Assembly districts.

Current Endorsements

President of the United States:

Hillary Clinton – Lost

United States Congress:

U.S. Senate: Kamala Harris – Won 

Congressional District 1: No Endorsement
Congressional District 2: Jared Huffman – Won 
Congressional District 3: John Garamendi – Won 
Congressional District 4: No Endorsement
Congressional District 5: Mike Thompson – Won 
Congressional District 6: Doris Matsui – Won 
Congressional District 7: Ami Bera – Won 
Congressional District 8: No Endorsement
Congressional District 9: Jerry McNerney – Won 
Congressional District 10: Michael Eggman – Lost
Congressional District 11: Mark DeSaulnier – Won 
Congressional District 12: Nancy Pelosi – Won 
Congressional District 13: Barbara Lee – Won 
Congressional District 14: Jackie Speier – Won 
Congressional District 15: Eric Swalwell – Won 
Congressional District 16: No Endorsement
Congressional District 17: Mike Honda – Lost
Congressional District 18: Anna Eshoo – Won 
Congressional District 19: Zoe Lofgren – Won 
Congressional District 20: Jimmy Pancetta – Won 
Congressional District 21: Emilio Huerta – Lost
Congressional District 22: No Endorsement
Congressional District 23: No Endorsement
Congressional District 24: Salud Carbajal – Won 
Congressional District 25: Bryan Caforio – Lost
Congressional District 26: Julia Brownley – Won 
Congressional District 27: Judy Chu – Won 
Congressional District 28: Adam Schiff – Won 
Congressional District 29: Tony Cardenas – Won 
Congressional District 30: Brad Sherman – Won 
Congressional District 31: No Endorsement
Congressional District 32: Grace Napolitano – Won 
Congressional District 33: Ted Lieu – Won 
Congressional District 34: Xavier Becerra – Won 
Congressional District 35: Norma Torres – Won 
Congressional District 36: Raúl Ruiz – Won 
Congressional District 37: Karen Bass – Won 
Congressional District 38: Linda Sánchez – Won 
Congressional District 39: No Endorsement
Congressional District 40: Lucille Roybal-Allard – Won 
Congressional District 41: Mark Takano – Won 
Congressional District 42: No Endorsement
Congressional District 43: Maxine Waters – Won 
Congressional District 44: Isadore Hall III – Lost
Congressional District 45: No Endorsement
Congressional District 46: Bao Nguyen – Lost
Congressional District 47: Alan Lowenthal – Won 
Congressional District 48: No Endorsement
Congressional District 49: Doug Applegate – Lost
Congressional District 50: No Endorsement
Congressional District 51: Juan Vargas – Won 
Congressional District 52: Scott Peters – Won 
Congressional District 53: Susan Davis – Won 

California Senate:

Senate District 1: No Endorsement
Senate District 3: Mariko Yamada – Lost
Senate District 5: Cathleen Galgiani – Won 
Senate District 7: Steve Glazer – Won 
Senate District 9: Nancy Skinner – Won 
Senate District 11: Scott Wiener – Won 
Senate District 13: Jerry Hill – Won 
Senate District 15: Jim Beall – Won 
Senate District 17: Bill Monning – Won 
Senate District 19: Hannah-Beth Jackson – Won 
Senate District 21: Johnathon Ervin – Lost
Senate District 23: No Endorsement
Senate District 25: Anthony Portantino – Won 
Senate District 27: Henry Stern – Won 
Senate District 29: Josh Newman – Won 
Senate District 31: Richard Roth – Won 
Senate District 33: Ricardo Lara – Won 
Senate District 35: No Endorsement
Senate District 37: No Endorsement
Senate District 39: Toni Atkins – Won 

California Assembly:

Assembly District 1: No Endorsement
Assembly District 2: Jim Wood – Won 
Assembly District 3: No Endorsement
Assembly District 4: Cecilia Aguiar-Curry – Won 
Assembly District 5: No Endorsement
Assembly District 6: No Endorsement
Assembly District 7: Kevin McCarty – Won 
Assembly District 8: No Endorsement
Assembly District 9: Jim Cooper – Won 
Assembly District 10: Marc Levine – Won 
Assembly District 11: Jim Frazier – Won 
Assembly District 12: No Endorsement
Assembly District 13: Susan Eggman – Won 
Assembly District 14: Mae Torlakson – Lost
Assembly District 15: Tony Thurmond – Won 
Assembly District 16: Cheryl Cook-Kallio – Lost
Assembly District 17: David Chiu – Won 
Assembly District 18: Rob Bonta – Won 
Assembly District 19: Phil Ting – Won 
Assembly District 20: Bill Quirk – Won 
Assembly District 21: No Endorsement
Assembly District 22: Kevin Mullin – Won 
Assembly District 23: No Endorsement
Assembly District 24: Marc Berman – Won 
Assembly District 25: Kansen Chu – Won 
Assembly District 26: No Endorsement
Assembly District 27: Ash Kalra – Won 
Assembly District 28: Evan Low – Won 
Assembly District 29: Mark Stone – Won 
Assembly District 30: Anna Caballero – Won 
Assembly District 31: No Endorsement
Assembly District 32: No Endorsement
Assembly District 33: No Endorsement
Assembly District 34: No Endorsement
Assembly District 35: Dawn-Ortiz Legg – Lost
Assembly District 36: No Endorsement
Assembly District 37: Monique Limón – Won 
Assembly District 38: Christy Smith – Lost
Assembly District 39: Raul Bocanegra – Won 
Assembly District 40: Abigail Medina – Lost
Assembly District 41: Chris Holden – Won 
Assembly District 42: Greg Rodriguez – Lost
Assembly District 43: Laura Friedman – Won 
Assembly District 44: No Endorsement
Assembly District 45: Matthew Dababneh – Won 
Assembly District 46: No Endorsement
Assembly District 47: Eloise Reyes – Won 
Assembly District 48: Blanca Rubio – Won 
Assembly District 49: Ed Chau – Won 
Assembly District 50: Richard Bloom – Won 
Assembly District 51: Jimmy Gomez – Won 
Assembly District 52: Freddie Rodriguez – Won 
Assembly District 53: Miguel Santiago – Won 
Assembly District 54: Sebastian Ridley-Thomas – Won 
Assembly District 55: No Endorsement
Assembly District 56: Eduardo Garcia – Won 
Assembly District 57: Ian Calderon – Won 
Assembly District 58: Cristina Garcia – Won 
Assembly District 59: Reginald Jones-Sawyer – Won 
Assembly District 60: Sabrina Cervantes – Won 
Assembly District 61: Jose Medina – Won 
Assembly District 62: Autumn Burke – Won 
Assembly District 63: Anthony Rendon – Won 
Assembly District 64: Mike Gipson – Won 
Assembly District 65: Sharon Quirk-Silva – Won 
Assembly District 66: Al Muratsuchi – Won 
Assembly District 67: No Endorsement
Assembly District 68: No Endorsement
Assembly District 69: Tom Daly – Won 
Assembly District 70: Patrick O’Donnell – Won 
Assembly District 71: No Endorsement
Assembly District 72: No Endorsement
Assembly District 73: No Endorsement
Assembly District 74: No Endorsement
Assembly District 75: No Endorsement
Assembly District 76: No Endorsement
Assembly District 77: No Endorsement
Assembly District 78: Todd Gloria – Won 
Assembly District 79: Shirley Weber – Won 
Assembly District 80: Lorena Gonzalez – Won 

Local:

Anaheim Elementary School Board Trustee Area 1: Billie Joel Wright – Lost
Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) Board, District 3: Rebecca Saltzman – Won 
Berkeley School Board Director: Judy Appel – Won 
Carlsbad City Council: Cori Schumacher – Won 
Cathedral City City Council: Greg Pettis – Won 
Chula Vista City Council, District 3: Steve Padilla – Won 
Concord City Council: Pablo Benavente Lost
Desert Community College District, Trustee Area 3: Fred Jandt – Won 
Desert Healthcare District Board: Les Zendle, MD – Won 
Morgan Hill City Council: Rene Spring – Won 
Oakland City Council: Rebecca Kaplan – Won 
Oakland City Council: Peggy Moore – Lost
Oxnard City Council: Genevieve Flores-Haro – Lost
Palm Springs Unified School Board, Trustee Area 1: Thomas Lister-Looker – Lost
Pismo Beach City Council: Erik Howell – Won 
Richmond City Council: Cesar Zepeda – Lost 
San Diego Board of Supervisors, District 3: Dave Roberts – Lost
San Diego City Council, District 9: Georgette Gómez – Won 
San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 11: Kimberly Alvarenga – Lost
San Francisco City College Board of Trustees: Rafael Mandelman – Won 
San Francisco City College Board of Trustees: Alex Randolph – Won 
San Francisco City College Board of Trustees: Tom Temprano – Won 
San Francisco City College Board of Trustees: Shanell Williams – Won 
San Mateo Harbor Commission: Sabrina Brennan – Won 

Bold: indicates an LGBT candidate

Ballot Measures:

For a full explanation of Equality California’s ballot positions, click here.

Proposition 52: CA Medi-Cal Hospital Reimbursement (State Fees on Hospitals) – YES – Won 
Proposition 55: California Children’s Education and Health Care Protection Act of 2016 (Prop 30 Extension) – YES – Won 
Proposition 56: CA HealthCare, Research & Prevention Tobacco Tax Act of 2016 – YES – Won 
Proposition 57: The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016 (Governor Brown’s Criminal Justice Measure) – YES – Won 
Proposition 58: LEARN Initiative (Amend & Repeal Prop 227) – YES – Won 
Proposition 60: The California Safer Sex in the Adult Film Industry Act – NO – Won 
Proposition 62: The Justice that Works Act of 2016 (Death Penalty Repeal) – YES – Lost 
Proposition 63: Safety for All Act of 2016 (Gun Safety) – YES – Won 
Proposition 64: Control, Regular, and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act – YES – Won 
Proposition 66: Death Penalty Reform and Savings Act of 2016 (Pro-Death Penalty) – NO – Lost

Paid for by Equality California (eqca.org) and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

Paid for by Equality California PAC. This advertisement was not authorized or paid for by a candidate for this office or a committee controlled by a candidate for this office.