Tagline: Until the Work Is Done
2020 Primary Endorsements

In This Section


Connect

Equality California endorses viable candidates running for local, state and federal offices who have a proven track record of supporting equal rights and legal protections for LGBTQ+ Californians and who are committed to advancing these goals in their capacity as elected officials. Below are our endorsements for the 2020 Primary Election.

President of the United States

  • Pete Buttigieg

United States House of Representatives:

  • Congressional District 2: Jared Huffman
  • Congressional District 3: John Garamendi
  • Congressional District 5: Mike Thompson
  • Congressional District 6: Doris Matsui
  • Congressional District 7: Ami Bera
  • Congressional District 8: Chris Bubser
  • Congressional District 9: Jerry McNerney
  • Congressional District 10: Josh Harder
  • Congressional District 11: Mark DeSaulnier
  • Congressional District 12: Nancy Pelosi
  • Congressional District 13: Barbara Lee
  • Congressional District 14: Jackie Speier
  • Congressional District 15: Eric Swalwell
  • Congressional District 16: Jim Costa
  • Congressional District 17: Ro Khanna
  • Congressional District 18: Anna Eshoo
  • Congressional District 19: Zoe Lofgren
  • Congressional District 20: Jimmy Panetta
  • Congressional District 21: TJ Cox
  • Congressional District 22: Phil Arballo
  • Congressional District 24: Salud Carbajal
  • Congressional District 25: Christy Smith – WON Primary; Advances to May 12 special election
  • Congressional District 26: Julia Brownley
  • Congressional District 27: Judy Chu
  • Congressional District 28: Adam Schiff
  • Congressional District 29: Tony Cárdenas
  • Congressional District 30: Brad Sherman
  • Congressional District 31: Pete Aguilar
  • Congressional District 32: Grace Napolitano
  • Congressional District 33: Ted Lieu
  • Congressional District 34: Jimmy Gomez
  • Congressional District 35: Norma Torres
  • Congressional District 36: Raul Ruiz
  • Congressional District 37: Karen Bass
  • Congressional District 38: Linda Sánchez
  • Congressional District 39: Gil Cisneros
  • Congressional District 40: Lucille Roybal-Allard
  • Congressional District 41: Mark Takano
  • Congressional District 43: Maxine Waters
  • Congressional District 44: Nanette Barragan
  • Congressional District 45: Katie Porter – WON Primary
  • Congressional District 46: Lou Correa
  • Congressional District 47: Alan Lowenthal
  • Congressional District 48: Harley Rouda – WON Primary
  • Congressional District 49: Mike Levin – WON Primary
  • Congressional District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar – WON Primary
  • Congressional District 51: Juan Vargas
  • Congressional District 52: Scott Peters
  • Congressional District 53: Georgette GómezWON Primary and Sara Jacobs – WON Primary (dual endorsement)

California Senate:

  • Senate District 5: Susan Eggman – WON Primary
  • Senate District 9: Nancy Skinner
  • Senate District 11: Scott Wiener – WON Primary
  • Senate District 13 (primary): Sally Lieber – LOSS and Shelly Masur – LOSS (dual endorsement)
  • Senate District 13 (general): Josh Becker
  • Senate District 15: Ann Ravel – WON Primary
  • Senate District 17: John Laird
  • Senate District 19: Monique Limón
  • Senate District 21: Kipp Mueller
  • Senate District 23: Abigail Medina – WON Primary
  • Senate District 25: Anthony Portantino
  • Senate District 27: Henry Stern
  • Senate District 28: Joy Silver – LOSS and Elizabeth Romero – WON primary; advances to May 12 special election (dual endorsement)
  • Senate District 29: Josh Newman
  • Senate District 31: Richard Roth
  • Senate District 33: Lena Gonzalez
  • Senate District 35: Steven Bradford
  • Senate District 37: Dave Min
  • Senate District 39: Toni Atkins

California Assembly:

  • Assembly District 2: Jim Wood
  • Assembly District 4: Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assembly District 6: Jackie Smith
  • Assembly District 7: Kevin McCarty
  • Assembly District 10: Marc Levine
  • Assembly District 13: Kathy Miller
  • Assembly District 15: Buffy Wicks
  • Assembly District 16: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
  • Assembly District 17: David Chiu
  • Assembly District 18: Rob Bonta
  • Assembly District 19: Phil Ting
  • Assembly District 20: Bill Quirk
  • Assembly District 22: Kevin Mullin
  • Assembly District 24: Marc Berman
  • Assembly District 25 (primary): Anne Kepner – LOSS
  • Assembly District 25 (general): Alex Lee
  • Assembly District 26: Drew Phelps
  • Assembly District 27: Ash Kalra
  • Assembly District 28: Evan Low
  • Assembly District 29: Mark Stone
  • Assembly District 30: Robert Rivas
  • Assembly District 31: Joaquin Arambula
  • Assembly District 32: Rudy Salas, Jr.
  • Assembly District 35: Dawn Addis
  • Assembly District 36: Johnathon Ervin
  • Assembly District 37: Steve Bennett – WON Primary and Cathy Murillo – LOSS (dual endorsement)
  • Assembly District 39: Luz Rivas
  • Assembly District 40: James Ramos
  • Assembly District 41: Chris Holden
  • Assembly District 42: Chad Mayes
  • Assembly District 43: Laura Friedman
  • Assembly District 44: Jacqui Irwin
  • Assembly District 45: Jesse Gabriel
  • Assembly District 46: Adrin Nazarian
  • Assembly District 47: Eloise Gómez Reyes
  • Assembly District 48: Blanca Rubio
  • Assembly District 49: Ed Chau
  • Assembly District 50: Richard Bloom
  • Assembly District 51: Wendy Carrillo
  • Assembly District 52: Freddie Rodriguez
  • Assembly District 53: Miguel Santiago
  • Assembly District 54: Sydney Kamlager-Dove
  • Assembly District 55: Andrew Rodriguez
  • Assembly District 56: Eduardo Garcia
  • Assembly District 56: Lisa Calderon and Sylvia Rubio (dual endorsement)
  • Assembly District 59: Reggie Jones-Sawyer
  • Assembly District 60: Sabrina Cervantes
  • Assembly District 61: Jose Medina
  • Assembly District 62: Autumn Burke
  • Assembly District 63: Anthony Rendon
  • Assembly District 64: Mike Gipson
  • Assembly District 65: Sharon Quirk-Silva
  • Assembly District 66: Al Muratsuchi
  • Assembly District 68: Melissa Fox
  • Assembly District 69: Tom Daly
  • Assembly District 70: Patrick O’Donnell
  • Assembly District 72: Diedre Thu-Ha Nguyen
  • Assembly District 73: Scott Rhinehart
  • Assembly District 74: Cottie Petrie-Norris
  • Assembly District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath
  • Assembly District 78: Chris Ward WON Primary
  • Assembly District 79: Shirley Weber

Local:

  • Alameda County Judge: Elena Condes
  • Corona City Council District 3: Meg E’amato
  • Huntington Park City Council: Eddie Martinez
  • Loma Linda City Council: Gabriel Uribe
  • Los Angeles Community College District Board: David Vela
  • Monterey Park City Council District 4: Henry Lo
  • National City City Council: Marcus Bush
  • Orange County Board of Education: Jordan Brandman
  • Sacramento City Council: Steve Hansen
  • San Diego Mayor: Todd Gloria Won Primary
  • San Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 3: Terra Lawson-Remer – WON Primary
  • Superior Court Judge, San Bernardino County: Judge Joel S. Agron
  • Yolo County Supervisor: Linda Deos

California Ballot Measures:

  • Schools & Communities First

Bold indicates an openly LGBTQ+ candidate.


Past Endorsements

Click here for a list of our 2018 endorsements.
Click here for a list of our 2018 endorsements.
Click here for a list of our 2017 endorsements.
Click here for a list of our 2016 endorsements.


Share This Page