Tagline: Until the Work Is Done
2024 Primary Endorsements

Equality California endorses viable candidates running for local, state and federal offices who have a proven track record of supporting equal rights and legal protections for LGBTQ+ Californians and who are committed to advancing these goals in their capacity as elected officials. Below are our endorsements for the 2024 Primary Election.

President and Vice President of the United States:

  • Joe Biden and Kamala Harris – WIN

Statewide Propositions:

  • Proposition 1 — Expand Mental Health and Addiction Services — YES – WIN

U.S. House of Representatives:

  • Congressional District 02: Jared Huffman WIN
  • Congressional District 03: Jessica Morse WIN
  • Congressional District 04: Mike Thompson WIN
  • Congressional District 06: Ami Bera WIN
  • Congressional District 07: Doris Matsui WIN
  • Congressional District 08: John Garamendi WIN
  • Congressional District 09: Josh Harder WIN
  • Congressional District 10: Mark DeSaulnier WIN
  • Congressional District 11: Nancy Pelosi WIN
  • Congressional District 12: Lateefah Simon WIN
  • Congressional District 13: Adam Gray WIN
  • Congressional District 14: Eric Swalwell WIN
  • Congressional District 15: Kevin Mullin WIN
  • Congressional District 16: Evan Low – WIN
  • Congressional District 17: Ro Khanna WIN
  • Congressional District 18: Zoe Lofgren WIN
  • Congressional District 19: Jimmy Panetta WIN
  • Congressional District 21: Jim Costa WIN
  • Congressional District 22: Rudy Salas WIN
  • Congressional District 23: Derek Marshall – WIN
  • Congressional District 24: Salud Carbajal WIN
  • Congressional District 25: Dr. Raul Ruiz WIN
  • Congressional District 26: Julia Brownley WIN
  • Congressional District 27: George Whitesides WIN
  • Congressional District 28: Judy Chu WIN
  • Congressional District 29: Luz Rivas WIN
  • Congressional District 31: Susan Rubio – LOSS
  • Congressional District 32: Brad Sherman WIN
  • Congressional District 33: Pete Aguilar WIN
  • Congressional District 34: Jimmy Gomez WIN
  • Congressional District 35: Norma Torres WIN
  • Congressional District 36: Ted Lieu WIN
  • Congressional District 37: Sydney Kamlager-Dove WIN
  • Congressional District 38: Linda T. Sánchez WIN
  • Congressional District 39: Mark Takano – WIN
  • Congressional District 40: Allyson Muniz-Damikolas – LOSS
  • Congressional District 41: Will Rollins – WIN
  • Congressional District 42: Robert Garcia – WIN
  • Congressional District 43: Maxine Waters WIN
  • Congressional District 44: Nanette Barragán WIN
  • Congressional District 45: Kim Nguyen-Penaloza – LOSS
  • Congressional District 46: Lou Correa WIN
  • Congressional District 47: Dave Min WIN
  • Congressional District 49: Mike Levin WIN
  • Congressional District 50: Scott Peters WIN
  • Congressional District 51: Sara Jacobs WIN
  • Congressional District 52: Juan Vargas WIN

California Senate:

  • Senate District 03: Christopher Cabaldon – WIN
  • Senate District 07: Kathryn Lybarger LOSS
  • Senate District 09: Tim Grayson WIN
  • Senate District 11; Scott Wiener – WIN
  • Senate District 13: Josh Becker WIN
  • Senate District 15: Dave Cortese WIN
  • Senate District 17: John Laird – WIN
  • Senate District 19: Lisa Middleton – WIN
  • Senate District 21: Monique Limón WIN
  • Senate District 23: Kipp Mueller WIN
  • Senate District 25: Sasha Renee Perez – WIN
  • Senate District 27: Henry Stern WIN
  • Senate District 29: Eloise Reyes WIN
  • Senate District 31: Sabrina Cervantes – WIN
  • Senate District 33: Lena Gonzalez WIN
  • Senate District 35: Michelle Chambers WIN
  • Senate District 37: Josh Newman WIN
  • Senate District 39: Akilah Weber WIN

California Assembly:

  • Assembly District 02: Rusty Hicks – LOSS
  • Assembly District 04: Cecilia Aguiar-Curry WIN
  • Assembly District 05: Neva Parker WIN
  • Assembly District 07: Porsche Middleton WIN
  • Assembly District 10: Stephanie Nguyen WIN
  • Assembly District 11: Lori Wilson WIN
  • Assembly District 12: Damon Connolly WIN
  • Assembly District 13: Rhodesia Ransom WIN
  • Assembly District 14: Buffy Wicks WIN
  • Assembly District 15: Monica Wilson – LOSS
  • Assembly District 16: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan WIN
  • Assembly District 17: Matt Haney WIN
  • Assembly District 18: Mia Bonta WIN
  • Assembly District 19: Catherine Stefani WIN
  • Assembly District 20: Liz Ortega WIN
  • Assembly District 21: Diane Papan WIN
  • Assembly District 22: Jessica Self WIN
  • Assembly District 23: Marc Berman WIN
  • Assembly District 24: Alex Lee WIN
  • Assembly District 25: Ash Kalra WIN
  • Assembly District 26: Patrick Ahrens WIN
  • Assembly District 27: Esmeralda Soria WIN
  • Assembly District 28: Gail Pellerin WIN
  • Assembly District 29: Robert Rivas WIN
  • Assembly District 30: Dawn Addis WIN
  • Assembly District 31: Joaquin Arambula WIN
  • Assembly District 34: Ricardo Ortega WIN
  • Assembly District 35: Dr. Jasmeet Bains WIN
  • Assembly District 37: Gregg Hart WIN
  • Assembly District 38: Steve Bennett WIN
  • Assembly District 39: Juan Carrillo – LOSS
  • Assembly District 40: Pilar Schiavo WIN
  • Assembly District 42: Jacqui Irwin WIN
  • Assembly District 43: Celeste Rodriguez WIN
  • Assembly District 46: Jesse Gabriel WIN
  • Assembly District 47: Christy Holstege – WIN
  • Assembly District 48: Blanca Rubio WIN
  • Assembly District 49: Mike Fong WIN
  • Assembly District 50: DeJonaé Shaw – LOSS
  • Assembly District 51: Rick Chavez Zbur WIN
  • Assembly District 52: Jessica Caloza WIN
  • Assembly District 53: Javier Hernandez LOSS
  • Assembly District 54: Mark Gonzalez – WIN
  • Assembly District 55: Isaac Bryan WIN
  • Assembly District 56: Lisa Calderon WIN
  • Assembly District 57 (dual endorsement): Sade Elhawary – WIN and Dulce Vasquez – LOSS
  • Assembly District 58: Clarissa Cervantes – WIN
  • Assembly District 59: Dave Obrand WIN
  • Assembly District 60: Corey Jackson WIN
  • Assembly District 61: Tina McKinnor WIN
  • Assembly District 62: José Solache – WIN
  • Assembly District 63: Chris Shoults WIN
  • Assembly District 64: Blanca Pacheco WIN
  • Assembly District 65: Mike Gipson WIN
  • Assembly District 66: Al Muratsuchi WIN
  • Assembly District 67: Sharon Quirk-Silva WIN
  • Assembly District 68: Avelino Valencia WIN
  • Assembly District 69: Josh Lowenthal WIN
  • Assembly District 72: Dom Jones – WIN
  • Assembly District 73: Cottie Petrie-Norris WIN
  • Assembly District 74: Chris Duncan WIN
  • Assembly District 75: Kevin Juza – LOSS
  • Assembly District 76: Joseph C. Rocha – LOSS
  • Assembly District 77: Tasha Boerner WIN
  • Assembly District 78: Chris Ward WIN
  • Assembly District 80: David Alvarez WIN

Local Offices:

  • Alameda County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2: Angela Normand – WIN
  • Alameda County Board of Education, Trustee Area 5: Lupe Angulo LOSS
  • Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 4: Jennifer Esteen – LOSS
  • Alameda County Supervisor, District 5: John Bauters – WIN
  • Fresno County Board of Supervisors, District 5: Jennifer Cruz – LOSS
  • Glendale School Board District, Trustee Area A: Telly Tse WIN
  • Glendale School Board District, Trustee Area E: Neda Farid WIN
  • Kern County Board of Supervisors, District 4: Alex Garcia – LOSS
  • Los Angeles City Council, District 4: Ethan Weaver – LOSS
  • Los Angeles Unified School Board, District 5: Fidencio Gallardo – LOSS
  • Orange County Board of Education, Trustee Area 3: Dr. Nancy Watkins – LOSS
  • Riverside County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7: Maliha Williamson – LOSS
  • Sacramento Mayor: Steve Hansen – LOSS
  • San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors, District 3: Graham Smith – LOSS
  • San Bernardino City Council, District 3: Christian Shaughnessy – LOSS
  • San Diego City Council, District 3: Stephen Whitburn – WIN
  • San Diego Mayor: Todd Gloria – WIN
  • Santa Cruz City Council, District 5: Joe Thompson – LOSS
  • Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors, District 5: Monica Martinez – WIN
  • Solano County Board of Supervisors, District 1: Michael Wilson – LOSS
  • Stockton City Council, District 4: Mario Enriquez – WIN

Local Issues:

  • Huntington Beach Issues A LOSS, B LOSS, and C WIN: NO 

Local Recall Efforts:

  • Orange Unified School District Recalls of Rick Ledesma and Madison Miner: YES – WIN
  • Woodland Joint Unified School District Board of Trustees Recall of Emily MacDonald: YES – WIN

Bold indicates an openly LGBTQ+ candidate.


Share This Page