Tagline: Until the Work Is Done
Election Center

In This Section


Connect

To achieve full equality for all LGBTQ people, we have to elect champions — up and down the ballot — who will fight for civil rights and social justice. Click below to register to vote (it only takes 2 minutes!), request a mail-in ballot, find your polling place or check out our official California pro-equality voter guide.

Register to Vote

Request a Mail-In Ballot

Automatically receive your ballot by mail for every election — no waiting in lines or driving to a polling place.

Register to Vote-by-Mail Today:

  1. Print and fill out the vote-by-mail application – click here for the form.
  2. Check the box to become a permanent vote-by-mail voter.
  3. Don’t forget to sign your application!
  4. Send the application by mail to your local county elections office, click here for a list.
  5. Be sure to allow enough time for your application to get to their office at least 10 days before the election. We strongly suggest you mail it well in advance.

Find Your Polling Place


Sample Ballot Lookup

Sample Ballot Lookup

2018 Pro-Equality Voter Guide

EQCA endorses viable candidates running for local, state and federal offices who have a proven track record of supporting equal rights and legal protections for LGBTQ Californians and who are committed to advancing these goals in their capacity as elected officials.

Click here to find your Congressional district. Click here to find your Senate and Assembly districts.

Bold indicates an openly LGBTQ candidate.

Statewide Offices

  • U.S. Senate: Dianne Feinstein
  • Governor: Gavin Newsom
  • Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis
  • Secretary of State: Alex Padilla
  • Attorney General: Xavier Becerra
  • State Controller: Betty Yee
  • State Treasurer: Fiona Ma
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
  • Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
  • Board of Equalization District 1: No endorsement
  • Board of Equalization District 2: Malia Cohen
  • Board of Equalization District 3: No endorsement
  • Board of Equalization District 4: No endorsement

Statewide Ballot Measures

  • Proposition 1: YES (Housing for Veterans & Farmworkers)
  • Proposition 2: YES (Healthcare & Housing for Homeless)
  • Proposition 5: NO (School Funding Cuts)
  • Proposition 6: NO (Attack on Bridge & Road Safety)

United States House of Representatives

  • Congressional District 1: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 2: Jared Huffman
  • Congressional District 3: John Garamendi
  • Congressional District 4: Jessica Morse
  • Congressional District 5: Mike Thompson
  • Congressional District 6: Doris Matsui
  • Congressional District 7: Ami Bera
  • Congressional District 8: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 9: Jerry McNerney
  • Congressional District 10: Josh Harder
  • Congressional District 11: Mark DeSaulnier
  • Congressional District 12: Nancy Pelosi
  • Congressional District 13: Barbara Lee
  • Congressional District 14: Jackie Speier
  • Congressional District 15: Eric Swalwell
  • Congressional District 16: Jim Costa
  • Congressional District 17: Ro Khanna
  • Congressional District 18: Anna Eshoo
  • Congressional District 19: Zoe Lofgren
  • Congressional District 20: Jimmy Panetta
  • Congressional District 21: TJ Cox
  • Congressional District 22: Andrew Janz
  • Congressional District 23: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 24: Salud Carbajal
  • Congressional District 25: Katie Hill
  • Congressional District 26: Julia Brownley
  • Congressional District 27: Judy Chu
  • Congressional District 28: Adam Schiff
  • Congressional District 29: Tony Cárdenas
  • Congressional District 30: Brad Sherman
  • Congressional District 31: Pete Aguilar
  • Congressional District 32: Grace Napolitano
  • Congressional District 33: Ted Lieu
  • Congressional District 34: Jimmy Gomez
  • Congressional District 35: Norma Torres
  • Congressional District 36: Raul Ruiz
  • Congressional District 37: Karen Bass
  • Congressional District 38: Linda Sánchez
  • Congressional District 39: Gil Cisneros
  • Congressional District 40: Lucille Roybal-Allard
  • Congressional District 41: Mark Takano  
  • Congressional District 42: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 43: Maxine Waters
  • Congressional District 44: Nanette Barragán
  • Congressional District 45: Katie Porter
  • Congressional District 46: Lou Correa
  • Congressional District 47: Alan Lowenthal
  • Congressional District 48: Harley Rouda
  • Congressional District 49: Mike Levin
  • Congressional District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar
  • Congressional District 51: Juan Vargas
  • Congressional District 52: Scott Peters
  • Congressional District 53: Susan Davis

California Senate

  • Senate District 2: Mike McGuire
  • Senate District 4: No endorsement
  • Senate District 6: Richard Pan
  • Senate District 8: Bob Wieckowski
  • Senate District 10: No endorsement
  • Senate District 12: Anna Caballero
  • Senate District 14: Melissa Hurtado
  • Senate District 16: No endorsement
  • Senate District 18: Bob Hertzberg
  • Senate District 20: Connie Leyva
  • Senate District 22: Mike Eng and Susan Rubio
  • Senate District 24: Maria Elena Durazo
  • Senate District 26: Ben Allen
  • Senate District 28: Joy Silver 
  • Senate District 30: Holly Mitchell
  • Senate District 32: Bob Archuleta
  • Senate District 34: Tom Umberg
  • Senate District 36: Marggie Castellano
  • Senate District 38: No endorsement
  • Senate District 40: Ben Hueso

California Assembly

  • Assembly District 1: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 2: Jim Wood
  • Assembly District 3: Sonia Aery
  • Assembly District 4: Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assembly District 5: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 6: Jackie Smith
  • Assembly District 7: Kevin McCarty
  • Assembly District 8: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 9: Jim Cooper
  • Assembly District 10: Marc Levine
  • Assembly District 11: James Frazier
  • Assembly District 12: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 13: Susan Eggman
  • Assembly District 14: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 15: Jovanka Beckles
  • Assembly District 16: Catharine Baker
  • Assembly District 17: David Chiu
  • Assembly District 18: Rob Bonta
  • Assembly District 19: Phil Ting
  • Assembly District 20: Bill Quirk
  • Assembly District 21: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 22: Kevin Mullin
  • Assembly District 23: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 24: Marc Berman
  • Assembly District 25: Kansen Chu
  • Assembly District 26: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 27: Ash Kalra
  • Assembly District 28: Evan Low
  • Assembly District 29: Mark Stone
  • Assembly District 30: Robert Rivas
  • Assembly District 31: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 32: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 33: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 34: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 35: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 36: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 37: Monique Limón
  • Assembly District 38: Christy Smith
  • Assembly District 39: Luz Rivas
  • Assembly District 40: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 41: Chris Holden
  • Assembly District 42: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 43: Laura Friedman
  • Assembly District 44: Jacqui Irwin
  • Assembly District 45: Jesse Gabriel
  • Assembly District 46: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 47: Eloise Reyes
  • Assembly District 48: Blanca Rubio
  • Assembly District 49: Ed Chau
  • Assembly District 50: Richard Bloom
  • Assembly District 51: Wendy Carillo
  • Assembly District 52: Freddie Rodriguez
  • Assembly District 53: Miguel Santiago
  • Assembly District 54: Sydney Kamlager
  • Assembly District 55: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 56: Eduardo Garcia
  • Assembly District 57: Ian Calderon
  • Assembly District 58: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 59: Reginald Jones-Sawyer
  • Assembly District 60: Sabrina Cervantes
  • Assembly District 61: Jose Medina
  • Assembly District 62: Autumn Burke
  • Assembly District 63: Anthony Rendon
  • Assembly District 64: Mike Gipson
  • Assembly District 65: Sharon Quirk-Silva
  • Assembly District 66: Al Muratsuchi
  • Assembly District 67: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 68: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 69: Tom Daly
  • Assembly District 70: Patrick O’Donnell
  • Assembly District 71: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 72: Josh Lowenthal
  • Assembly District 73: Scott Rhinehart
  • Assembly District 74: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 75: No endorsement
  • Assembly District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath
  • Assembly District 77: Sunday Gover
  • Assembly District 78: Todd Gloria
  • Assembly District 79: Shirley Weber
  • Assembly District 80: Lorena Gonzalez-Fletcher

Local

  • Alameda Board of Education: Joaquin Rivera
  • Anaheim City Council – District 2: Jordan Brandman
  • BART Board – District 8: Janice Li
  • Berkeley City Council – District 8: Lori Droste
  • Cabrillo College Board of Trustees: Adam Spickler
  • Carlsbad Mayor: Cori Schumacher
  • Chico City Council: Alexandria Brown
  • Duarte City Council: Bryan Urias
  • Dublin City Council: Shawn Kumagai 
  • El Cerrito Mayor: Gabriel Quinto
  • Encinitas City Council: Joe Mosca 
  • Fullerton City Council – District 5: Ahmad Zahra
  • Hacienda La Puente Unified School District Board of Education: Anthony Duarte
  • Kern County Board of Supervisors – District 2: Whitney Weddell
  • Los Angeles County Assessor: Jeffrey Prang
  • Montebello City Council: Vivian Romero
  • Oakland City Council – District 6: Marlo Rodriguez
  • Orange City Council: Betty Valencia
  • Rancho Cucamonga City Council: John Gallegos-Cordero
  • Redlands City Council: Denise Davis
  • Redwood City Council: Jason Galisatus
  • Richmond City Council: Cesar Zepeda
  • San Carlos City Council: Laura Parmer-Lohan
  • San Diego City Council – District 2: Dr. Jen Campbell
  • San Francisco Board of Education: Phil Kim
  • San Francisco Board of Education: Mia Satya
  • San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 8: Rafael Mandelman
  • Santa Ana City Council – Ward 2: Paul Gonzalez
  • Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors – District 4: Jimmy Dutra
  • West Basin Water District Board: Scott Houston
  • Valley County Water District Board: Ralph Galvan
  • Ventura County Community College Board of Trustees – Area 1: Dina Pielaet and AJ Valenzuela

Past Endorsements

Click here for a list of our 2017 endorsements.
Click here for a list of our 2016 endorsements.


Share This Page